PRIVACY of Personal Information

Putuo Village and partner respects the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data (“Personal Information”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of our subscribers, contestants, members, participants, and business associates/partners (“Users”), and strives to provide a safe and secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which describes how your Personal Information is collected and used, and your choices with respect to your Personal Information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Purpose of Personal Information collected Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily will be processed for the following purposes ("Purposes"):
to complete transactions with you, manage and verify your membership of our customer loyalty scheme where applicable;
to direct market to you;
to understand and analyse your needs and preferences;
to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
to process exchanges or product returns;
to send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives of Putuo Village, our partners and advertisers;
to share with you information in furtherance of Putuo Village business relationship with you and in connection with Putuo Village products and services;
to improve our services; and, to respond to requests or complaints
to manage, verify and complete transactions and contracts with you in regards to Putuo Village business relationship with you.
Although the precise details of the Personal Information collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as contests, forums, surveys etc) whether via online or otherwise, we on normal accounts would collect the following Personal Information from or in relation to you:
Name;
Company Name (if any);
Designation/Position (if any);
Address(if any);
Phone number(s);
Fax (if any);
Date of birth(if any);
Email address;
Gender(if any);
Identity card number or passport number(if any)

Storage and Retention of Personal Data Your Personal Information shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or in servers located in Malaysia and will be operated and/or used either by us or our service providers. Any Personal Information supplied by you will be retained by our organization as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated in (1a) above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

Changes to Privacy Policy We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.